2014 San Diego Film Critics Award Nominations

Added on by Erick Grau.

BEST FILM
BOYHOOD
GONE GIRL
NIGHTCRAWLER
SELMA
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

BEST DIRECTOR
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, BIRDMAN
Dan Gilroy, NIGHTCRAWLER
David Fincher, GONE GIRL
Richard Linklater, BOYHOOD
Wes Anderson, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

BEST ACTOR
Brendan Gleeson, CALVARY
Eddie Redmayne, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Jake Gyllenhaal, NIGHTCRAWLER
Michael Keaton, BIRDMAN
Ralph Fiennes, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Tom Hardy, LOCKE

BEST ACTRESS
Felicity Jones, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Hilary Swank, THE HOMESMAN
Marion Cotillard, TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
Mia Wasikowska, TRACKS
Rosamund Pike, GONE GIRL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Edward Norton, BIRDMAN
Ethan Hawke, BOYHOOD
J.K. Simmons, WHIPLASH
Mark Ruffalo, FOXCATCHER
Riz Ahmed, NIGHTCRAWLER

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Carrie Coon, GONE GIRL
Emma Stone, BIRDMAN
Keira Knightly, THE IMITATION GAME
Patricia Arquette, BOYHOOD
Rene Russo, NIGHTCRAWLER

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacabone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo, BIRDMAN
Dan Gilroy, NIGHTCRAWLER
Richard Linklater, BOYHOOD
Steven Knight, LOCKE
Wes Anderson, Hugo Guiness, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL

BEST ADAPATED SCREENPLAY
Anthony McCarten, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Gillian Flynn, GONE GIRL
Joel Coen, William Nicolson, Ethan Coen, Richard LaGravenese, UNBROKEN
Nick Hornby, WILD
Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber, THE FAULT IN OUR STARS

FOREIGN LANGUAGE
FORCE MAJEURE
HELI
IDA
TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT
VENUS IN FUR

DOCUMENTARY
CITIZENFOUR
ELAINE STRITCH: SHOOT ME
GLEN CAMPBELL: I’LL BE ME
LIFE ITSELF
THE LAST DAYS IN VIETNAM

ANIMATED 
BIG HERO 6
BOXTROLLS
HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2
THE LEGO MOVIE
THE NUT JOB

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Fredrik Wenzel, FORCE MAJEURE
Hoyte Van Hoytema INTERSTELLAR
Jeff Cronenweth, GONE GIRL
Robert Elswit, NIGHTCRAWLER
Roger Deakins, UNBROKEN

EDITING
Barney Pilling, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
James Herbert, Laura Jennings, EDGE OF TOMORROW
John Gilroy, NIGHTCRAWLER
Kirk Baxter, GONE GIRL
Sandra Adair, BOYHOOD

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pincock, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Dennis Gassner & Anna Pinnock, INTO THE WOODS
John Paul Kelly, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Maria Djurkovic, THE IMITATION GAME
Nathan Crawley, INTERSTELLAR

BEST SCORE
Alexandre Desplat, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
Alexandre Desplat, THE IMITATION GAME
James Newton Howard, NIGHTCRAWLER
Antonio Sanchez, BIRDMAN
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, GONE GIRL

BEST ENSEMBLE
BIRDMAN
BOYHOOD
SELMA
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE IMITATION GAME

Source: http://www.sdfcs.org/2014-san-diego-film-c...